CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Ann Lastuvka
The Chemours Company
1007 Market Street
Wilmington, DE 19899

RE: The tariff classification of “TI-Pure R01, R03, and R04” from Mexico

Dear Ms. Lastuvka:

In your letter dated March 24, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “TI-Pure R01, R03, and R04.” You have indicated that the products at issue are colorants and primarily used as white pigments in paint, plastics, paper, and other industrial applications. Your submission further states that during the production process, titanium dioxide is intentionally mixed with other substances and is surface treated. The applicable subheading for “TI-Pure R01, R03, and R04” will be 3206.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of heading 3203, 3204 or 3205; inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Pigments and preparations based on titanium dioxide: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division